Data protection declaration

Introduction

Data protection and the protection of your personal data in particular are very important to us. This   declaration explains how we process the data we receive via our app. We need to store your personal data to enable you to order, receive and change our services via the app. When processing personal data, we comply with the data protection provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act.

This declaration may be updated at any time.

Customer data

We store the following types of information when you visit our app:

  • Your personal identification data (e.g. full name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number, picture of your ID/passport/driving license/residence permit, IBAN, credit card data)
  • Transaction details (e.g. recipient's telephone number, text messages, pictures)
  • Type of device and operating system

Use and forwarding of data

We process your data in order to fulfill the contractual relationship and provide the secondary and additional services associated with the agreement, as well as for risk management and security purposes (e.g. combating fraud). We reserve the right to process your data for marketing and market research purposes. We may also disclose your data to government authorities or offices and to supervisory authorities or other persons, subject to compliance with all applicable legislation, regulations, court orders and official requests, or in accordance with and for the purpose of compliance with any directives issued by supervisory or other authorities or similar procedures, as required or permitted under current legislation.

We may share your data with our own affiliated companies as well as with their or our agents and service providers within and outside of the country in which you live in order to provide our services and for the aforementioned purposes. All affiliated companies, agents and third-party service providers with access to the personal data obtained via the app are required to comply with data protection legislation.

Data protection

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data collected via the App from unauthorized access, misuse, loss and destruction.

By using this app, you hereby agree that your personal data may be used in the aforementioned manner and for the aforementioned purposes.

Zurich, 12 January 2015